Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238204

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1951
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camargue -   France
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded near Salins de Giraud. Fighter plane american origian. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 1 March 1951