Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238224

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 50 miles south of Crete, near coast of Tobruk. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4886: Crashed off the coast of Tobruk, Libya during an operational flight, Tail hit water and broke away; dived into sea 50 miles south of Crete. 11/03/1942.
Crew:
P/O (119.131) Rodney Howard DUNN (pilot) RAFVR - missing believed killed;
Sgt (1377520) John Stonard FORDER (nav.) RAFVR - missing believed killed;

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
AIR81/12648