Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238225

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4935
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea north of Tobruk. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4935: He took off for escort duties to the CS.15 convoy. 11/03/1942.
During enemy action, aircraft crashed at Mediterranean sea north of Tobruk, Libya,
Shot down by Me110 over sea off Tobruk. Rescued after 10 minutes in the water by the German ASR.
Crew:
P/O (115.769) Bernard Francis MOONEY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (940413) Ian James PHILIP DFM (obs) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

AIR81/13340