Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238228

Date:Saturday 31 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of RAF Fuka. -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fuka, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Fuka
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3230: Took off for operation mission.31/05/1941.
On return to RAF Fuka in darkness, the Beaufighter pilot had difficulty finding the airfield, and after circling a couple of times, crashlanded T3230 two miles south of base RAF Fuka, Egypt.
Crew:
Sub Lt. (A) Ian Duncan FRASER (pilot) FAA RN : injured;
Sgt (652766) William INNES (obs.) RAF : killed;

Sources:

AIR81/6789