Accident Boeing B-17G-100-BO Flying Fortress 43-39018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238242

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-100-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 43-39018
MSN: AW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Diepoldsau -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Snetterton Heath
Destination airport:Snetterton Heath
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak and crash-landed in a field at Diepoldsau near the Austrian border. One crew-member, who already suffered serious injuries while the aircraft was being hit by a flak, died later. The aircraft was scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/streubomber-mit-alufolienstreifen/