Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress 42-30057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238251

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-30057
MSN: EP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Bodensee, Romanshorn -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Bodensee after being shot down by German flak. One crew-member died, the others escaped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/in-den-bodensee-gestuerzt/