Incident Consolidated B-24-H-30-F Liberator 42-95340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238255

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-30-F Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95340
MSN: L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magadino -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella
Destination airport:Pantanella
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Magadino. The pilot stalled and crashed. Three crew-members suffered moderate injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/genuegend-treibstoff-gefunden/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1943 BZ885 160 Sqn RAF 8 Sigiriya w/o