Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B C-GRTQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238259

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRTQ
MSN: 25-3634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:9 miles south of Gainsborough, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:private strip near Fertile, SK
Destination airport:private strip near Fertile, SK
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B, departed from a private strip near Fertile, SK to conduct a fungicide aerial application of a field located approximately 9 miles south of Gainsborough, SK.
During the spray operation, the aircraft struck a powerline with a tire. The aircraft pitched nose down and impacted the field and sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. No ELT signal was received and first responders were not notified nor did they respond.

Sources:

TSB