Accident Simba1 UR-PENA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238269

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Simba1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-PENA
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near runway of Kolomyia airfield -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UKMK
Destination airport:UKMK
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 15:03 UTC, after take-off from Kolomiya airfield, by amateur aircraft Simba1 UR-PENA, during climbing the engine failure occurred. PIC performed left turn 180º with purpose to perform landing on Kolomiya airfield. Because of altitude loss and unavailabity to perform safty landing on a runway, pilot decided to perform a landing on the site, selected from the air near RWY. During landing aicraft left wing collided with obstacles and was destroyed.
Investigation has been completed.

Cause
The accident of the amateur built aircraft Simba1 UR-PENA was caused by forced landing outside the Airfield onto unusable land area due to engine failure.
The engine failure was caused by the insufficient supply of fuel to the carburetors through the internal stratification of the fuel hoses.

Factor: technical.
Category: FUEL.

Recommendations:
To the owners of the amateur built aircraft Simba1 UR-PENA:
– During repair and restoration works, replace all fuel hoses and set the operation period in the Aircraft Flight Manual of fuel-oil hoses and hoses of the cooling system Rotax 912 ULS engines.
– For each hose of fuel, oil and engine cooling system Rotax 912 ULS, it is recommended to install a metal tag with an end date assigned service life (except for hoses installed on the engine engine manufacturer).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/accident-with-amateur-simba1-aircraft-ur-pena-occurred-on-18-07-2020-during-private-flight-near-kolomyia-airfield/

https://www.facebook.com/218210688196839/posts/4428137577204108/

Images:

Photo: DSNS Ukraine