Incident Consolidated B-24-H-1-DT Liberator 41-28602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238270

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-1-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-28602
MSN: IG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seething
Destination airport:Seething
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field at Payerne after being hit by a flak. The aircraft was too high and fast on approach and collided with some trees at the end of the field. The aircraft burnt out. All crew-members escaped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bruchlandung/