Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator 42-95056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238272

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95056
MSN: 9H-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hethel
Destination airport:Hethel
Narrative:
Attacked by fighters. Lost two engines. The pilot managed to land in Payerne. The aircraft sustained minor damages and was repaired.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/bugrad-geknickt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 44-40168 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o