Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress 42-107137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238307

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-107137
MSN: XR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Destination airport:Thorpe Abbotts
Narrative:
Substantial damages due to flak. Emergency landing in Switzerland. All crew escaped uninjured. The bomber was repaired and flown back to UK in October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/durch-flak-treffer-treibstoff-verloren/