Incident Boeing B-17G-40-DL Flying Fortress 44-6111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238309

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-6111
MSN: O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payerne -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glatton
Destination airport:Glatton
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantial damaged by a flak. The pilot managed to land in Payerne - Switzerland. Nobody was hurt. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK after the war.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/flugzeug-ausgeborgt/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1944 42-31539 USAAF 1 Neftenbach w/o
Gear-up landing