Incident Junkers W.34hi PF+TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238316

Date:Sunday 27 April 1941
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Junkers W.34hi
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: PF+TE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bad Aibling
Destination airport:Bad Aibling
Narrative:
Lost orientation during a training flight and flew to Switzerland, where it was intercepted by Swiss fighters. During approach the aircraft suddenly nose-dived. One Swiss fighter shot at the plane. However, the pilot managed to land the aircraft safely with only minor damages.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/kurzes-nickerchen-mit-folgen/