Incident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31585,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238322

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31585
MSN: OR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bassingbourn
Destination airport:Bassingbourn
Narrative:
Substantial damages after being attacked by German fighters. The pilot landed the aircraft in Dübendorf. It was later repaired and flown back to UK on the 8th of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/stillgelegte-motoren/