Incident Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress 42-37755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238323

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-37755
MSN: NV-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by German fighters. The pilot made a belly-landing in Dübendorf. All crew-members escaped uninjured, however the plane sustained substantial damages. It was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-deutschen-jaegern-angegriffen/