Accident Boulton Paul Overstrand K8173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238329

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Overstrand
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Chesil Beach, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell
Narrative:
The aircraft from 10 Bombing and Gunnery School had been sent on bombing practice over the Chesil Bank ranges and disintegrated in flight following engine fire. Official report states: "Aircraft observed in steep turn, flames from port engine, broke up in a vertical dive into sea, cause unknown".
Pilot Officer D R Williams, Leading Aircraftman K J Cyster, Leading Aircraftman G W Patterson: missing believed killed.
The accident led to limitation in Overstrands operation, which nevertheless continued until May 1941.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Overstrand
https://rafwarmwell.org.uk/kenneth-john-cyster-raf-warmwell-1940/
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?26241-Closed-AIR-81-Files-List