Incident Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress 42-97064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238344

Date:Thursday 13 April 1944
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97064
MSN: C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rattlesden
Destination airport:Rattlesden
Narrative:
Shot down by German and Swiss flak. The navigator suffered moderate injuries. The pilot landed the aircraft in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-seinem-sitz-gerissen/