Incident Boeing B-17G-35-BO Flying Fortress 42-31993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238354

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31993
MSN: BG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horham
Destination airport:Horham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK on the 8th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/arg-zerschossen/