Accident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238356

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31921
MSN: PY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltenswil -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot tried to land in Dübendorf but crashed on approach. All ten crew-members were killed. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/unkontrolliert-abgestuerzt/