Incident Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress 42-97138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238361

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97138
MSN: XM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bury St Edmunds
Destination airport:Bury St Edmunds
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The aircraft was repaired and flown back to UK on the 27th of August 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/schweres-flak-feuer/