Incident Boeing B-17G-25-BO Flying Fortress 42-31669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238362

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31669
MSN: VK-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Molesworth
Destination airport:Molesworth
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters and flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged aircraft was repaired and flown back to Uk on the 12th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/mit-jaegern-gekaempft/