Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238364

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31758
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thurleigh
Destination airport:Thurleigh
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. All crew-members were safe. The damaged aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/fluegel-abgeschossen/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 42-37873 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o