Accident Boeing B-17G-50-BO Flying Fortress 42-102446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238366

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-50-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-102446
MSN: JD-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Greifensee -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafton Underwood
Destination airport:Grafton Underwood
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot tried to land in Dübendorf but made a go-around due to a gear malfunction. The aircraft than was shot down by a Swiss Bf 109. A fire erupted. The aircraft crashed into lake Greifensee. Five of ten crew-members were killed. The aircraft was found 1953 and the remaining pieces were scrapped. An engine was found in the lake in 2000 and restored.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-schweizer-jaegern-abgeschossen/