Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238368

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31899
MSN: TU-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Polebrook
Destination airport:Polebrook
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. All crew-members were safe. The damaged aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/zerschossenes-triebwerk/