Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238370

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31914
MSN: JW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Podington
Destination airport:Podington
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The pilot retracted the gear after touch-down because he was too fast on approach. The heavy damaged aircraft was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ueber-die-piste-hinaus-gerollt/