Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238381

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:2 FPP ATA
Registration: T3045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norton crossroads between Shrewsbury and Wellington, Shropshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3045 (2 Ferry Pilots Pool): Took off for ferry flight. 28/10/1941.
Aircraft stalled on approach, crashed at Norton crossroads between Shrewsbury and Wellington, Shropshire.
Crew:
F/O (M.330) Harry WOLFF (US pilot) ATA - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ATA history
3.AIR81/9911