Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238383

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T3271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3271: Took off for a Training flight. 05/08/1941
The pilot of this 2 (C) OTU aircraft lost control on take off during a training flight which was his first solo at RAF Catfoss.
Crew:
F/O (42025) Graham Herbert RUSSELL DFC (pilot) RAF: injured;

Sources:

1.ORB 2 OTU RAF
2.AIR81/8079