Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress 42-107031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238392

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-107031
MSN: N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
The plane was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged B-17 was flown back to UK on the 27th of August 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/schwere-flak-angriffe/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 42-102651 USAAF 0 Dübendorf sub