Incident Boeing B-17G-50-BO Flying Fortress 42-102457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238393

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-50-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-102457
MSN: GL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bury St Edmunds
Destination airport:Bury St Edmunds
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. All crew-members escaped uninjured. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 15th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/vier-flabeinschuesse/