Incident Boeing B-17G-40-DL Flying Fortress 44-6112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238394

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:09:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-6112
MSN: H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Dübendorf due to technical problems. The aircraft was hit by German fighters during diversion. Two wheels were damaged during landing. One occupant suffered minor injuries. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 8th of September 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/mehr-als-25-einsaetze/