Incident Boeing B-17G-35-VE Flying Fortress 42-97905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238395

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97905
MSN: PU-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Molesworth
Destination airport:Molesworth
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. Due to a full loss of flaps the aircraft overshoot the runway. All crew-members escaped safely. The remaining aircraft was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/grosses-loch-im-fluegel/