Incident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238396

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola
Destination airport:Amendola
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Dübendorf due to technical problems with three engines. Safe landing. The aircraft was scrapped after the landing.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/das-rote-kreuz-schickt-hilfe/