Accident Boeing B-17G-45-BO Flying Fortress 42-97237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238398

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-45-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97237
MSN: SO-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafton Underwood
Destination airport:Grafton Underwood
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighters. One crew-member was killed and four were injured. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The aircraft was scrapped later.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-deutschen-jaegern-angegriffen-2/