Incident Consolidated B-24-J-195-CO Liberator 44-41121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238407

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-195-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-41121
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella
Destination airport:Pantanella
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot made a hard emergency landing in Dübendorf, where the left main landing gear broke. All escaped uninjured. The remaining plane was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/harte-und-lange-landung/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1944 42-52485 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o
19 February 1945 3715 11 (BR) Sqn RCAF 7 missing Atlantic Ocean near Sable Island NS mis