Incident Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator 42-94785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238408

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-94785
MSN: T4-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halesworth
Destination airport:Halesworth
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. The pilot managed to land in Dübendorf, where all crew-members escaped uninjured. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to UK on the 8th of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/kein-navigator-an-bord/