Incident Boeing B-17G-25-BO Flying Fortress 42-31655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238409

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-31655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola
Destination airport:Amendola
Narrative:
Shot down by German and Swiss flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. Overshoot the runway, gear collapsed. All crew-members escaped uninjured. The plane was destroyed and it's remaining were scrapped.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/sauerstoffversorgung-unterbrochen/