Incident Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator 42-95226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238413

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-95226
MSN: WQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shipdham
Destination airport:Shipdham
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by German flak. Emergency landing in Dübendorf. The aircraft overshoot the runway causing the nose gear to collapse. All crew-members escaped uninjured. The plane was later scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/landungspiste-ueberrollt/