Incident Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator 42-52485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238421

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-52485
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pantanella
Destination airport:Pantanella
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to land the substantial damaged aircraft in Dübendorf. All crew-members suffered injuries. The nose-gear collapsed while landing. The damaged plane was scrapped in Switzerland.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/ueber-100-einschuesse/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1944 44-41121 USAAF 0 Dübendorf w/o
19 February 1945 3715 11 (BR) Sqn RCAF 7 missing Atlantic Ocean near Sable Island NS mis