Incident Consolidated B-24-J-195-CO Liberator 44-41075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238423

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-195-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 44-41075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Giulia
Destination airport:Giulia
Narrative:
The plane was hit by German flak. The pilot made an emergency landing in Dübendorf. The damaged plane was repaired and flown back to Uk on the 11th of October 1945.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/steigende-motortemperatur/