Incident Consolidated B-24-J-2-NT Liberator 42-78600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238425

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24-J-2-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-78600
MSN: AL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce
Destination airport:Lecce
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak. The pilot managed to land the damaged plane in Dübendorf. It was later scrapped there.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/die-letzte-liberator/