Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 ZK-HBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238439

Date:Friday 11 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Utility Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HBK
MSN: 6549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douglas Valley, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on venison hunting operations. Pilot Jan Beijan and shooter Joni Blakely both killed.

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press.
2. Brian Conroy, 2015, Helicopters and Venison, The Copy Press.