Incident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-GKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238445

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: PR-GKK
MSN: 11822
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ibiúna, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter carA helicopter carrying large amounts of cocaine crashed shortly after a takeoff in the middle of a pasture. From The Municipal Guard found 250 to 300 kilos of cocaine inside the aircraft. The pilot left the scene, the suspicion is that in addition to the pilot, two more people have fled the scene. The drug was valued at $ 4 Million. the Federal Police is investigating the case.rying large amounts of drugs crashed. The pilot fled the scene.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2020/07/20/helicoptero-que-transportava-drogas-cai-em-regiao-de-mata-de-ibiuna-interior-de-sp-nao-ha-registro-de-vitimas.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/07/20/piloto-foge-e-abandona-carga-de-maconha-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-em-sp.htm
https://jeonline.com.br/noticia/22738/helicoptero-cai-num-bairro-rural-de-ibiuna

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68028_1516319784.jpg (photo)

Media: