Incident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238446

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3757
MSN: B-1586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bukownica -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Destination airport:Ostrów Airport (EPOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed during an attempted landing in a field due to a lack of thermals. The pilot suffered head-injuries and was brought to hospital. The glider sustained substantial damages while it flipped over.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/poznan/bukownica-marszalki-awaryjne-ladowanie-szybowca-kolo-ostrzeszowa-4643082?fbclid=IwAR2yYBAAYCCyW12n-0R_ya0pO-Y_ugv0IlgNXDday8htB9bs6hNhyxvyajM

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/49412_1480595456.jpg (photo)