Incident Piper PA-23-235 Aztec G-ASFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238460

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-235 Aztec
Owner/operator:Stugsy Ltd
Registration: G-ASFF
MSN: 27-556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Christchurch Airfield, Christchurch, Hampshire (EGHA)
Destination airport:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-235 Aztec G-ASFF: First UK registered 4/3/1963, UK registration cancelled 29/4/1984. Between those two dates, the history of this aircraft was as follows:

04/03/1963: First UK registered (C of R R.7814/1) as G-ASFF to CSE Aviation Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire
23/04/1963; Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
29/04/1963: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7814/2) to Walter Thomas Clarke, Liverpool
04/03/1968: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/03/1968: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7814/3) to Reginald William Spears and Jean-Pierre Vernon Falle, Jersey, Channel Islands
24/02/1969: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
12/03/1969: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7814/4) to Falles Aviation Ltd, Jersey, Channels Islands
17/05/1971: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
22/06/1971: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7814/5) to International Air Charter Ltd., Jersey, Channel Islands
04/10/1976: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
08/10/1976: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.7814/6) to Port Talbot Plant Ltd., Port Talbot, West Glamorgan
11/07/1977: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
21/07/1977: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R. 7814/7) to Stugsy Ltd., Ampthill, Bedfordshire
24/09/1980: Ditched in the sea off Bournemouth, Dorset. AAIB file not found, so little else known
24/09/1984: Registration G-ASFF cancelled by the CAA as "Aircraft Destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASFF-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASFF-2.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASFF/859593
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16945.0
5. G-ASFF at Luton (LTN/EGGW) on 30/5/1978: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1384490
6. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html

Media:

Piper PA-23 Apache 235 G-ASFF at Liverpool (Speke) Airport 21 October 1965Piper PA-23 235 G-ASFF SPK 21.10.65 edited-2