Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238461

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: T4937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trembleath Farm, near St. Mawgan, St. Columb, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4937 (Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit) Aircraft accident at St Columb, Cornwall. 18/03/1942
Crashed in a field on a hill at Trembleath Farm, St Mawgan in bad visibility.
The aircraft was completely burnt-out and the two occupants killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/78480) Roland Walter Le MERE (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1150771) Harold ROGERSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/142632590
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56906612
AIR81/12779