Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238463

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: T4703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4703: Collided with Beaufighter T4715 on take-off from RAF Portreath. 03/12/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (????) C.J JONES (pilot) RAF?? - injured
AC2 (1533757) Walter HEAPS (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/13617