Incident Cessna 172C G-ARWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238498

Date:Sunday 23 July 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Wells Chartair Ltd
Registration: G-ARWP
MSN: 172-49192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 172C G-ARWP: First UK civil registered 6/6/1962. Registration cancelled 15/8/1967. Known history of the aircraft between those two dates was as follows:

06/06/1962: First UK civil registered (C of R R7514/1) as G-ARWP to Steels (Aviation) Ltd., Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire
19/04/1963; Owners name change to Flying Facilities Ltd, still at Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire
19/07/1963: Registration G-ARWP cancelled/lapsed upon sale
09/10/1963: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7514/2) to Solair Flying Service Ltd., Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham
25/11/1964: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale; sold on and re-registered same day (C of R R7514/3) to Rogers Aviation Ltd., Bedford
26/02/1965: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
02/03/1965: Sold on and re-registered (C or R R7514/4) to Wells Chartair Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent)
05/04/1965: Became one of the few fixed wing aircraft, post-war, to have landed on and taken off from Lundy Island, in the Bristol Channel
23/07/1967; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot, whilst attempting to land at Biggin Hill Airfield on 23 July 1967, and overturned, causing irreparable damage to the aeroplane. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Birmingham Daily Post - Monday 24 July 1967):
"PLANE CRASH: FOUR ESCAPE
Two men and two girls escaped serious injury when the light aircraft in which they were flying crashed on landing at Biggin Hill, Kent, yesterday. The aircraft - a Cessna 172 single-engine monoplane - turned upside down as it sped off the end of the runway."
15/08/1967: Registration G-ARWP cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Monday 24 July 1967
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARWP.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16857.0
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARWP