Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee G-ARUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238499

Date:Monday 14 September 1992
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-ARUR Group
Registration: G-ARUR
MSN: 28-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee G-ARUR: Written off (destroyed) 14 September 1992 when crashed near Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey, due to engine failure on approach. No reported injuries or fatalities. According to a statement by the co-owner of G-ARUR:

"I was the co owner of the aircraft and the pilot involved in the incident. This took place on the 14th September 1992 at 19:55 local time. I had been flying circuits at Redhill to re-validate a night rating. On the last final approach the aircraft suffered engine failure. I force landed in a field short of the runway between the airfield boundary and the M23 motorway. All three landing gears detached but the aircraft remained upright and myself and my passenger were unhurt. The aircraft was understandably written off as a result.

There was a full AAIB report on the incident following cooperation with myself and the airfield personnel. The conclusion was that given the temperature/humidity ratio at the time, carburettor icing was the most likely cause. I believe this to be correct as the symptoms of the failure were consistent with this diagnosis.

Hope this clears up any misinformation you may have been party to.

Once the insurance formalities had been completed the group jointly purchased a Fuji FA200 which we continued to base at Redhill and gave us many more enjoyable flights"

Registration G-ARUR cancelled by the CAA (and airframe de-registered) 27 November 1992 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Caterham Mirror - Thursday 17 September 1992
2. G-ARUR History 1962-68: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARUR-1.pdf
3. G-ARUR History 1968-83 https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARUR-2.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16859.0
5. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARUR/939599
6. G-ARUR at Wolverhampton (Pendeford) in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1543971 [photo]
7. G-ARUR at Plymouth on 1/8/1968: https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/16733369422/in/photolist-ruETKm-iW17u6 [photo]