Accident Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema PT-GFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238509

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Xingu Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-GFO
MSN: 200099
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jandaia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jandaia-Fazenda Denusa Destilaria Nova União Airport, GO (SWZD)
Destination airport:Jandaia-Fazenda Denusa Destilaria Nova União Airport, GO (SWZD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aerodrome of the Fazenda Denusa Distilaria Nova União (SWZD), located in the municipality of Jandaia, GO, for a local flight around 10:15 a.m. (UTC), in order to carry out agricultural defensive applications, with a pilot on board.
With about 15 minutes of flight, the aircraft's engine went out. The pilot made a forced landing in the woods.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2020 PT-GFO Xingu Aero Agrícola 0 Água Branca Farm, Uruaçu, GO sub